Chinthurst School Logo

Who's Who at Chinthurst

Chinthurst School staff list for 2018-2019

Headteacher

Miss. C. Trundle*, BA (Hons) QTS, Warwick University - Lead DSL

Deputy Head             

Mrs. L. Winchester*, BEd (Hons), ARCM - Year 6 Class Teacher, DSL, SENCO

Head of Lower School 

Mrs. A. Burton*,  BA (Hons) QTS, (Year 2 Class Teacher)

 

Teaching Staff

Mrs. K. Atkinson Hunt

BA (Hons), QTS - Girls Games Teacher, Year 5&6 Science

Mr. W. Beadle

BA(Hons), PGCE - Year 6 Class Teacher, English Lead, DSL, Boys Sport, Head of Raleigh House

Mrs. L Bland

BA (Hons) Early Years Education - Reception Class Teacher, EYFS SENCO, Early Years DSL

Mrs. S. Carr

Teaching Assistant Year 6B

Mrs. A. Cruz

Swimming Coach

Mrs. J. Daley

Reception B Teaching Assistant

Mr. S Foster

BA Hons QTS - Year 5 Class Teacher, Boys Sport Teacher

Miss J. Fraser

BA (Hons), QTS, NVQ Level 3 Childcare - Year 4 Teacher, Humanities Lead, Girls Games                 

Mrs. J. Gandey

ASA, RLSA (Swimming Coach)

Mrs. K Gilmore

Class Teacher Year 3

Ms. Z. Haddon

Swimming Coach

Mrs. J. Hauff

NNEB Nursery Nurse & Montessori Pedagogy Teaching Diplomas - Forest School Lead

Miss E. Hartley

Early Years Teacher

Mrs K Hawks

School Counsellor

Mrs. S. Hinton

Swimming Coach

Mrs. K. Husband

BEd (Hons) Year 5 Class Teacher, Head of Nelson House

Miss H. Inada

MA (Education, Early Years), QTS - Reception Class Teacher

Mrs. R. Jacks

BA(Hons) PGCE - Year 1 Class Teacher, Lower School After Care Coordinator, RS Lead

Mr. M. Jacobs

ECB  Diploma in Coaching Cricket,  "Autism Training for Sport and Physical Education Professionals" - Head of Cricket Academy, Sports Coach

Mrs. E. Lyth

Bsc (Hons), QTS, PGCE - Art & DT Teacher Years 3 - 6

Mrs. C. Maher

Early Years Teaching Assistant

Mrs. B. Manning

Teaching Assistant Reception I

Mr. G. McWilliams

BA (Hons),  QTS - ICT Teacher, Maths Lead, DSL, Head of Wellington House

Mrs. D. Morris

Teaching Assistant Year 6W

Mr. S. Mussellwhite

BA(Hons), QTS - Head of Sport

Mrs. F. Odell

Teaching Assistant

Mrs. F. Quayle

Teaching Assistant

Mrs. R Reid

BSc (Hons), PGCE - Class Teacher Year 4, Science Lead

Ms. K. Rowan

Swimming Coach

Mrs. E. Stricker-Timmermans

(B Tech Drama/Theartre (Technikon Pretoria) - Drama Teacher & LAMDA Teacher

Mrs. S. Stubberfield

BA (Hons)., P.G.C.E - Modern Foreign Languages Teacher

Miss N. Veal

BA(Hons), PGCE, LTCL, CertGSMD(P) - Head of Music

Miss L. Waide

BA in Primary Education - Year 3 Class Teacher

Miss. F. Waterman

Year 1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs. C. Waters

BA (Hons) PGCE QTS - Year 2 Class Teacher

Mrs. L. White

BA (Hons), EYPS, Cert. EYP (Open), NPSLBA - Teaching Assistant Year 2

Admin Staff

Mr. R. Billison

Maintenance

Mrs. F. Blackburn

School Secretary

Mrs. R. Gibbs

Data Protection/Compliance Officer

Mrs. T. Hanley

Catering Manager

Miss V. Knowles

Catering

Mrs. S. Lees

School Secretary

Mrs. L. Hughes

Admissions & Headteacher’s PA

Mrs. G. Kelly

Operations Manager

Mrs. V Smith

Bursar

Mr. A. Staniford

Maintenance

Mrs. M. Thornley

Finance

Mrs. S. Trantor

Marketing

Mrs. C. Wiles

School Secretary

Visiting Music Staff

Mrs. T. Wilkinson

Violin & Flute

Mr. P. Precious

Percussion

Mrs. C. Ryalls

Piano

Mr. D. Smith

Guitar

Mr. G. Straw

Trumpet

Mrs. A. O'Gorman

Singing

Mr. D. Bishop

Piano

Mr. E Maxwell

Brass

Mr. C. Wharf

 Saxophone

* denotes Senior Leadership Team.

11 September 2018